Tax E-News – July 2026
Welcome to the July 2026 edition of Tax E-News. We hope that you find this informative. Please contact us if you wish to discuss any matters in more detail
MANDATORY PAYROLLING OF BENEFITS IN KIND: PHASED INTRODUCTION CONFIRMED
HMRC has confirmed that mandatory payrolling of benefits in kind (BiKs) will now be introduced in two phases, starting from 6 April 2027. This change will move the reporting of most benefits away from annual P11Ds and into real-time payroll, resulting in Income Tax and Class 1A National Insurance being reported through the payroll each pay period (e.g. weekly or monthly). […]
MTD FOR INCOME TAX: 7 AUGUST DEADLINE IS NEAR
Making Tax Digital (MTD) for Income Tax is now live. Most self-employed individuals and landlords who had turnover above £50,000 in 2024/25 were mandated into the regime from 6 April 2026.
Under MTD, you must keep digital records and submit updates to HMRC every quarter using compatible software. This is a significant change from the old system, where most reporting took place after the end of the tax year. […]
GOV.UK CHAT – A NEW AI TOOL FOR TAX ANSWERS
The government has introduced GOV.UK Chat, an Artificial Intelligence (AI) chatbot designed to help users find information more quickly. It allows people to ask questions in plain language and receive instant answers based on official GOV.UK guidance.
[…]
VAT AND PUBLIC ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING POINTS
HMRC have published ‘Revenue and Customs Brief 4 (2026): VAT liability of supplies of electricity from public electric vehicle charge points’. This explains HMRC’s position following the First Tier Tribunal (FTT) decision in Charge My Street Ltd v HMRC, where the FTT decided in favour of Charge My Street Limited, finding that electric vehicle charging supplied at public charging stations qualified for VAT reduced rating.HMRC have applied for permission to appeal the FTT’s decision, and their view remains that charging electric vehicles at public charge points is standard-rated for VAT.
[…]
ADVISORY FUEL RATES FOR COMPANY CARS
The table below sets out the HMRC advisory fuel rates from 1 June 2026. These are the suggested reimbursement rates for employees’ private mileage using their company car.
Where the employer does not pay for any fuel for the company car, these are the amounts that can be reimbursed in respect of business journeys without the amount being taxable on the employee.
[…]
Employees using their own cars
For employees using their own cars for business purposes, the Advisory Mileage Allowance Payment (AMAP) tax-free reimbursement rate was increased on 6 April 2026 to 55p per mile (plus 5p per passenger) for the first 10,000 business miles, reducing to 25p per mile thereafter. Note that for NIC purposes the employer can continue to reimburse at the 55p rate regardless of mileage as the 10,000 mile threshold does not apply.
Input VAT
Within the 55p/25p AMAP payments, the amounts in the above table represent the fuel element. The employer is able to reclaim 20/120 of the fuel amount as input VAT provided the claim is supported by a VAT invoice from the filling station. For a 1500cc diesel-engine car, 2.5 pence per mile can be reclaimed as input VAT (15p x 1/6).
[…]
DIARY OF MAIN TAX EVENTS
JULY / AUGUST 2026
| Date | What’s Due | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 July | Corporation Tax for year to 31/09/2025, unless quarterly instalments apply | |||
| 5 July | Deadline to agree PAYE settlement agreements for 2025/26 | |||
| 6 July | P11D, P11D(b) and Employment Related Securities returns due for 2025/26 | |||
| 19 July | PAYE & NIC deductions, and CIS return and tax, for month to 05/07/2026 (due 22 July if you pay electronically) | |||
| 31 July | Due date for the second self assessment payment on account for 2025/26 (if applicable) | |||
| 19 July | PAYE & NIC deductions, and CIS return and tax, for month to 05/07/2026 (due 22 July if you pay electronically) | |||
1 Aug 19 Aug | Corporation Tax for year to 31/10/2025, unless quarterly instalments apply PAYE & NIC deductions, and CIS return and tax, for month to 05/08/2026 (due 22 August if you pay electronically) |